Meeting at the European Azerbaijan School
News 18-фев-2021, 22:54 emil 0 127
Representatives of the Azerbaijan Rugby Federation met with the director of the European Azerbaijan School.
The meeting was attended by the First Vice-President of the Azerbaijan Rugby Federation Elvar Osmanov, Secretary General of the Federation Aliniyaz Mirzayev and Director of the European Azerbaijan School Francesco Banchini.
At the event, Elvar Osmanov spoke about the development of the Olympic game of rugby in Azerbaijan.  He said that great measures are being taken to revive and develop this sport in our country.  "Currently, rugby is widespread in our country, mainly among children aged 12-13. A number of measures are being taken to increase the number of teams in the capital and regions. Our main goal is to represent rugby at a high level abroad." - Elvar Osmanov added.
During the meeting, a proposal was made to establish rugby clubs at the European Azerbaijan School.  This proposal was praised by the school director Francesco Banchini.  He said that the rugby club will start its activities after the special quarantine regime is relaxed in the country.
At the end, a memorial photo was taken.
Together, we will help Azerbaijani Rugby ake its rightful place in the country's sports family!